Once an Action is commenced, the plaintiff (or petitioner) (collectively, a “Plaintiff”) must effectuate service of process pursuant to the parameters of CPLR 306-b, which provides: Under the present “commencement by filing” system, an action (or proceeding) (collectively, an “Action”) is commenced by filing ( CPLR 304(a))the initiatory paper(s) with the “clerk of the court in the county in which the ction … is brought or any other person designated by the clerk of the court for that purpose (CPLR 304(c)).
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |